Tuesday, 24 November 2015

Tiddly Inks Challenge #171- Anything Goes........

Papers- Past Tiddly Inks freebie Blue star grunge paper.

Morning everyone!!

Its that Tiddly-ing time of the week again where we set the Tiddly Inkers free on a new challenge for you all to get your teeth into. Being as we've had a whole tonne of themes recently, we thought we'd set your creativity free on  a good old.....

Anything Goes!!
so... grab your fav Tiddly Inks images/stamps and let your creativity flow!!

(**remember...We love to see any new creation, a card, 3D project, journal page etc 
but you must use a Tiddly Inks stamp or image, any not using a Tiddly Inks image will be deleted from our link up **)

I decided to make a birthday countdown for my little guy!  i love how you can do it so easily using word and my trusty .png files! all i need to do was make the chart and then insert my blue star grunge paper and images in and print!

A little splodge of colour, hot glued string to the pencil and kerpowee! it was done! Mo loves it!!!

Thank you for popping in! Huge hugs Lou xx

Monday, 23 November 2015

XOXO ............

Image- XOXO.

Hi everyone! I'm awake after work and just having my brekkie so thought I would share my Dream Team make with you all. Isn't she just the cutest little sweetheart? I love her little chubby cheeks!!

She is perfect for so many occasions with those little flowers in her hand but I had that christmas feeling in my bones as we had a bit of a christmas movie afternoon and little Mo wrote some christmas cards he had designed by himself for family.

I coloured her up with my promarkers and then added some yummy white dots with my gel pen on her dress and little boots.

Thank you for popping in, Hugs Lou xxx


Stamp- Freddie.
Papers- Bo Bunny dots.

Morning everyone!

I'm in with a make using one of those gorgeous new Wee Stamps rubber stamps this morning. OOOOOH I loved them all but just had to get Freddie and Rudolph as my little Mo neeeeeeeed them...and I of course had to quality control test them for him...he he he he!!!

I made myself a shaped card using my  Die Namics Blue Prints 9. I used the little tab joining bit normally for the bottom to attach the tops of the tag shapes together and then just trimmed off the edges with my scissors.

Thank you for popping in
Hugs Louxxx

Friday, 20 November 2015

Angelic Wishes.....

Image- Angelic wishes from Tiddly Inks.
Morning everyone!

I am flying into my blog this morning with a make using one of the stunning Tiddly Inks releases from last week! I just had to go for  Angelic wishes wryn first!! she is so gorgeous. 

I made a shaped card using one of my blue prints die sets and then got to work on prettying it up!!!

Right, I have to uber fly, I have sooo much to do today and not enough hours to do it in! lol!

Thank you for popping in , huge hugs Lou xx

Thursday, 19 November 2015

Coffee App.........

Image- Coffee App from Saturated Canary.
Stamps- Hug in a Mug.
Morning all...well just anyways!!

Last night at 9pm I got the ooooh gotta play with my new Mini Snowflakes dies feeling!! Luckily a couple of weeks ago I had coloured up the delicious Coffee App from Saturated Canary....which is good because the right side of my neck is still really niggling me and I haven't felt much like doing anything this week other than a good old mooch around!!!! butlast night the umpf got me and I just payed around inking and layering up those adorable little flakes!! I can see them being on a whole tonne of makes soon! wahoooooooo chrimbles is coming!!!!!

Right, I am off to warm up a wheaty bag, apply heat rub and have a little nana nap. The winds have been so high here the last couple of days and Little Mo hates wind :( he is petrified by the noise so we've had 3 nights of a little crying visitor plopping into our bed in the dark of the night, poor chappy :( he loves his sleep so it takes a real thing he can't cope with to wake him. Lots of love and snuggles to calm him ends in mummy and daddy zombie look!!! lol!!...but we rock it!!! lol!!

Have a fabulous rest of the day everyone, huge hugs Lou xxxx

Tuesday, 17 November 2015

Mugs and Kisses....

Morning all!! 

I'm in bloggyland this morning with a little make I did last week but totally lost time to share with you after a poop week in my housey! one dead car and sore neck and knee kapooooshed my will to share!! lol!!

But, new car sorted (well, its 8 years old and well used but awesome for our lil family still)  and pain relief working lovely I can share away today! and lets face it...whats better than Mugs and Kisses?!!!!!

All linkies you need are above and huge thanks to Kelly for an awesome new fun tutorial to follow! y'all know I love new folds!! and I even delved into my lovely little random mix bundle of cardstock for this one, its daftly exciting to play with papers when you don't know whats coming in the pack! I LOVED this bright and zingy paper!

Right, I have got to go! need to get myself sorted for picking up the car! its a few miles away from our home so we are setting off from school with Scott's dad to get it. It will be so lovely to have our own car. I have felt very worried about driving since last wednesday so Scott is hoping to get my confidence back a little today. the new car is automatic so thats a lovely treat!!

Huge hugs Lou xx

Monday, 16 November 2015

Valerie in the snow..

Image- Valerie with snowball from the
Papers- Carta Bella Merry and Bright.
Morning all!

I am multi tasking this morning with some Mo Manning cuteness!! so links to the digital or rubber versions of this little Valerie with Snowball are just below the photo up there.

I love Valerie so I just had to put the last one of the image set into action (...Lou makes mental note to ask Maurie for some more Valerie's....!!!)

The papers are from my long stashed and only stroked but just had to be used for this one Carta Bella Merry and Bright 6x6 pad, the  little sentiment bit comes in it too, I loved the words so it just had to be used!! 

Last week was a bit pants :( we had to say goodbye to our gorgeous car (yes, it was old but had low mileage and I LOVED it) as I was involved in a small car crash and the insurers feel my car is a total loss :( they have picked it up to investigate but have already sent us a letter telling us they feel it is too much to repair :( 

I got a little knocked about and have had a really sore knee and neck but I am just very relieved that Mo was not in the car as I was just 1 minute away from his school when it happened. I hadn't really felt up to colouring until yesterday evening so I am pleased to be feeling a squidge more me now :)

Right, enough of my waffles!!Thank you for popping in

Hugs Lou xx

Tuesday, 10 November 2015

Tiddly Inks challenge #170...Baby Inks!!

Image- Santa Baby
and Yummy paper set.

Oh my!! its an uber exciting day today as there are scrummy new Tiddly Inks releases and a new challenge over on the Tiddly Inks challenge blog !! So...we looked around and noticed its getting so christmassy out there in blogland! so lets turn it around and do something totally different!! this weeks challenge is....

Baby Inks!!
so... think along the lines of images/stamps with babies, 
baby themed papers/ embellies, etc!

(**remember...We love to see any new creation, a card, 3D project, journal page etc 
but you must use a Tiddly Inks stamp or image **)

I just couldn't resist using  Santa Baby. He is just soooo squishably cute!!! and of course, yummy Tiddly Inks papers are never far from my Tiddly creations because lets face it, they are just delicious!!

and oh my!! eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep!! new releases oh my!!! I so know what I will be playing with today!!!!!
Aren't they all just amazing!!!
and to celebrate their release there's a competition going on over on our facebook page to win a free image when you share your make using one of the new images!! wahoooo!!
oh...and 10% off in the shop for 3 days too! 
Right, time for a cuppa and  getting dressed for the school run...then its home, joggers on and colour colour for me!! 

Have a great day everyone, huge hugs Lou xx

Monday, 9 November 2015

Valerie with Pup....

Image- Valerie with pup from the
Morning all!

I am multi tasking this morning wit some Mo Manning cuteness!! so links to the digital or rubber versions of this little Valerie with Pup are just below the photo up there.

I absolutely adore our poor Bronte's ears popping out of that snow on this image! its just too cute!! and perfect for so many occasions, like a wintery hello card, a wintery birthday or a christmas card.

I have gone for sentimentless for now because I am not sure which occasion this one is going to go for!!! lol!! but oh my was she fun to play with!! and how delicious are those  Bo Bunny Blitzen collectionpapers??? I love them. I've been sooo careful with them on my last few projects trying to use up every scrap of yumminess out of the pad!!

Thank you for popping in
Hugs Lou xx

Thursday, 5 November 2015

DP2 challenge #257...Anything goes with an optional birthday theme.

Hi everyone!! its time for a new challenge over on the DP2 challenge blog and our theme is...as always.....

"Anything Goes with a Mo Image"

***Optional Theme (if you choose to use it): Birthday***

Yummy Prize is : $5.00 vouchers for Mo's online store!!

Remember to follow Mo's Challenge Rules
use at least one Mo Manning image...
NEW creations only! (No backlinking)...
And, please, only ONE entry per person!

I have a whole tonne of birthdays in the winter months so I really enjoyed taking in the optional birthday card theme. I cropped Valerie in the snow and I really had fun colouring her up and adding some snow with my trusty white gel pen!!!

Right, I need a bath! I am so sleepy today! those dark nights really make it feel so much later than it really is!!

Huge hugs for you all and thank you so much for popping in to see my make,

Lou xxxx