Sunday, 4 September 2011

CES Raise your glasses!!

Image- Happy New Year Lily Bean from Tiddly Inks.
Papers- Dreams Come True from Funky Hand.

Morning peeps!!

I loved the challenge over on CES this week, its called Raise your glasses and after seeing Emma's card I had to have a bit of a go at it this morning!!
Armed with the lovely Happy new year Lily Bean tiddly inks image, isn't she gorgeous? (I don't actually drink that much apart from the occasional glass of whisky once in a blue moon but if I did like wine I think I would definitely hug the glass!!!!! romfl!!!)

The yummy looking red wine glass is covered in glossy accents and looks quite cool IRL!!

I love the bubbly and swirly paper from my Funky Hand Dreams Come True papercraft factory! Bubbles for the wine (mmmm...yes Lou knows that red wine is normally not bubbly.....!) and the swooshy one and a swooshy sentiment for the way you feel when you've drunk a little too much of the wine!!! he he he he!!!!!

So I think thats me for today!! Mo and I are just playing in the crafty garage for a while now, he is playing on horrible histories on the cbbc website, he giggles soooo much at the songs and I am having lots of fun playing with my new Happy Happy Birthday papercraft factory from Funky Hand. Not long to wait now peeps until it is released but if you want a sneaky peek at all the yumminess us Funkettes have made so far they are up in the Funky Hand shop, so GO HERE for peekage!!!! the creations are in the slide show at the bottom of the page, but be warned, you will NEED it !!! its an awesome cd and has got the Funkettes hooked!!!

Have a fabby sunday, gotta get the chicken in the oven now, chicken salad for lunch, yummo!!!

Huge hugs Lou xxx


  1. Lol, this is fab Lou!! Love it! xx

  2. I love it Lou...! great image and super sentiment too.....

    have a lovely evening...hugs Vicky xx

  3. This is gorgeous hunni, love the colours, stunning creation, love the sentiment hugs pops x x x

  4. Lou, this is soooooo cute! LOVE the giant wine glass, so funny! :) xoxo

  5. Cool card Lou! =) I'm working on some wireworks and gettning numb fingers now! =)
    Hugs, Elenor

  6. Cool card and fab sentiment love it
    Hugs louise xx

  7. So gorgeous Lou, love the image and fab sentiment.
    Thanks for joining us at CES Challenges and good luck.
    Hugs Emma x

  8. Og great card and LOVE the sentiment, just fab.
    Hugs Fi xx

  9. Well the sentiment is sooo TRUE! And i pretty much hug my glass nightly. LOL Love this, Chickie! xxD

  10. Hi...this is lovely! Fab image. Thanks for playing at CES challenges! xx Jenny xx

  11. What a fabulous card - I just love that image and the sentiment is brilliant.
    Thanks for joining us at CES this week.
    Caroline xxx

  12. Hi Lou... wow this is gorgeous, love your image, thanks for joining us at CES challenges.
    Hugs Kaylou xx


One little comment goes a long way!! your special words always make my day :)