Tuesday, 22 May 2012

Tiddly Inks challenge 87- Flowers

Image- Welcome Baby
Morning Peeps!!!!
yey!! its that Tiddlying time of week agaon!! wohoooo Tiddly Tuesday!!! 
and  over to the Tiddly Inks challenge blog we have a new challenge for you this week and its an awesome one! the tiddly inkers want to see ...

told you it was a yummy one!! who doesn't love adding flowers?! I know I do!!! he he he!!! so much so that I had 2 makes for this challenge..well, flowers and sparklies..who could resist!!!!
So my first make uses one of Christy's coloured arts, Welcome Baby and I love it. This one is a journal for mamma's to be out there to write some lovely pregnancy thoughts in before baby arrives. I tore around the edges and added some spray varnish, some teeny beads and a little spray of flowers, some bought, some homemade!! the little plaque and epoxy 'Family' sticker are from my stash.
For my next card i used a few tiddly items!!!!
Papers- both past freebies from Christy!!
Yup, she got mono and sparkly treatment!!!! and I used my copics on her too...my whole 3 greys!!!! go me!!! the 'wish big' is from my SU pennants set.

And even more exciting......a NEW WRYN!! squeeeeeeeee!!! 
right in time for it warming up too!!!!! I love her. She just made me smile so much so I had to make a 'Happy Day' kinda card!! and here she is....
isn't she perfect?! I merged her with one of Christy's sandcastles. Lots of glazey pen on the shells and her bikini but can I get them to show up in a photo...noooooo!! roll on sunny days please!!! then I can get back to outside piccy taking!!
I am entering her over on the simon says stamp and show Summer challenge!!

Well, that me for today!! Please pop on over to the Tiddly Inks challenge blog and see what my yummilicious teamies have been making to inspire you all then grab your tiddly inks images and pens and come play with us!!!!
Thank you for popping in on me
huge hugs and squeezes
Lou xxxx


  1. Wow you have been busy and all totally yummy
    Hugs louise xx

  2. Wow they are all gorgeous I love the first one so different xx

  3. GORGEOUS!!!!!!! Loving the mama one!

  4. Morning this is amazing sweetie, it looks fabulous and then the second card is so dramatic in the mono colours but the last one is my fave, I wish I could get to the beach I used to love going maybe one day when I get better x

  5. WOW.........how totally & utterley awesome are these cards....wow I love em all & really couldnt pick a fav. I do love all the sparkle. I havnt seen that sandcastle :0(
    it goes perfect with Wryn.....will have to get for next time me thinks lol.

    Big hugs to you & Mo shug xxxx

  6. Goodness Lou what stunning makes all so fab in their own way beautiful work sweetie hugs rebekah xx

  7. THREE CARDS?! Girl - you've been damn busy!! Wowzers - stunning cards! Love the mono card - super dramatic. xo

  8. my goodness you have been busy and they are all wonderful, hugs

  9. Lou, each of these creation is spectacular and each is so unique. I have to say, I know where you've been hanging out lately. Love the motherhood journal, and the black and white drama of the ballerina, and the fun of the beach scene.

  10. omg Lou!!!! You are making the rest of us look bad. *big huge grins* Seriously.. I love each card so much!!! The monochromatic is so full of drama, it's amazing!! Have a fabulous week!! :)

  11. OMG ! You have been very busy Sweetie ! Your creations are simply amazing ! I wish I had half as much creativity and talent as you ! Just fantastic work - as always ! Hugs, blessings and love from Catherine

  12. Everything is PERFECT! The B/W combo on the ballerina card is awesome and the bunch of roses she received after her performance (hee hee) is gorgeous. :) Awesome job!

    Annie Rose

  13. Wowzers Lou! You've been a busy girl! These are all absolutely gorgeous! I love the painting effect of the journal and your monochromatic card with the lovely little bouquet is just beautiful and the final card is so fun! Yay for summer!



  14. wwo these are fabtabulous lou.really love the images, especially the 1st one and your designs and sparkle are stunning :D

    xx coops xx

  15. Wow super cards Lou very cute. Love the papers, great colour combinations.
    Fi xx

  16. Wow what a busy bee you have bbeen darlin and they are all stunners too, love em hugggies June xxxx

  17. You are mad woman!!!! I just had to comment again on my comment and thanks for cheering me up, your a star even if your poking me in the eye he he he he, loves ya xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

  18. Oh my goodness Lou you've been so very busy! I love them all but absolute favorite is your monochromatic black and white card!

  19. Hi Lou!!
    Thanks for your lovely words on my blog, comments make me happy! :)
    Your cards is just lovely!!
    Each of these creation is spectacular and unique.
    Love mono card!
    Fab works!
    Wish you a great day. Hugs, Tess.

  20. OMW Lou!! Fabulous makes! I love the idea of the journal for a mummy to be.

  21. wow Lou, what fabulous cards - loving the image on the first one, so ethereal looking

  22. OMG, Lou! Obviously you're still the star of the Tiddly Teams. Such fabulous works you've dne here. I'm missing you. So sorry for my absense. Just can't seem to get around with my DT obligations and all but I'm gonna take a little look see. xxD

  23. Lou this is just beyond amazing. Wow look at your colouring and the effects on that first image is just amazing! I think that one is my fave but they are all wonderful :D Sorry I am playing a bit of catchup with your blog this week but I am so glad I did because you have such lovely work up! :D

  24. Great cards and all such wonderful colours and images...Thanks so much for sharing with the Simon Says Stamp & Show Challenge. Sarah.


One little comment goes a long way!! your special words always make my day :)