Tuesday, 31 July 2012

Tiddly Inks challenge 92- use your favourite image!

Morning Peeps!!! 
so I am a squidge late with posting my challenge make for this weeks Tiddly Inks Challenge! but this challenge was soooo hard for me!! I totally could pick a favourite since I love them all so I decided to sharinky up some of my fav Tiddly Inks stamps!!! wohooo!! and once I had finished my cute little notebook....which was going to be my only make for the challenge I couldn't stop at that so decided to take some piccies and make a lou kinda tut for you all!!!(...it took a little longer than I had planned to sort the piccies but I hope you enjoy it anyway!! he he he!!!!)

So first off, get out your super cute Tiddly stamps... I used Cute as a Bug and Friends are Flowers
Using Stazon stamp the ones you fancy using onto the rough side of your shrinkies. I use the little sheets.
Then colour them in using pencils. I used my cheap as chips watercolour pencils. 
***tip***- don't press too hard with your colours as they intensify when you shrink them with your heat gun.
Cut them out. you can leave a little white edge around them if you want to or cut right up to the design edge if its bit too fiddly.
Punch little holes in your shrinkied cuties before you get your heat gun out and start heating them... I use the littlest setting on  my big bite to punch the holes...
Then before I shrink mine I like to add a little jewellery hoop to each one, its so much easier before you shrinky as they get quite thick as they shrink and its tricky with teeny things to add the hoops afterward, plus the hoops are great to hold with your tweezers when you turn on your blowy heat gun (...yep..I am one of those chicks that normally watches as your little image goes flying across the craft table when you turn on the heat gun....:) )
Here they are all shrinkied and hooped up!!!

Next I like to give them a coat of varnish to protect them a bit. I use glossy accents or my crafters companion varnish spray, today I used the spray...
 All sprayed up.....
Once they have dried you can have some real fun with them...
I altered a little pukka notepad for myself which is up at the top there^ :) and made a keyring for my gorgeous hubby who has had to put up with my big mouse teddy with my name on for the last few weeks after our old keychain broke!!!!
I hope I haven't bored you all silly with the piccies and please pop on over to the Tiddly Inks challenge blog and see what my gorgeously awesome teamies have made to help you get inspired!!!
Me and Mo are still in our PJ's so I guess we had better get dressed!! we have a long day on our own today as daddy is out on a meeting in Leicester and won't be home until 8pm at least. This morning we snuggled up and watching 'Lord of the beans' on Netflix, its a veggie tales one and its really cute!!!! sporks instead of orks!! too funny!!!
Have an awesome day everyone!! Thank you for popping in on me
huge hugs Lou xxx


  1. How fun! Now I just have to go find some shrinky paper somewhere around this town (wish me luck). Darling images and totally cute creations! I can't wait to try this.

  2. Sooo adorable, Lou! I've never really tried doing a stamped Shrinky. Yours turned out so cute! thanks for the tut. Will be trying this soon. xxD

  3. WOWzers Lou, you were a busy one, the pics are great, love seeing how the mind of the artist works putting all the pieces together, this is FAB, hugs

  4. Wow, Lou!!! How clever are you my sweet!!! I love both of these projects!

    I hope you are feeling soon! :)

  5. how fabulous!! Such a great idea, might be tempted to try this myself - thanks for the inspiration


  6. Fantastic Lou! Love your shrinkies and your notebook is fab!

  7. They look fabulous Lou! I really must try shrinkies one day, something I've never had a go at. Hugs, Lisa x

  8. That's fantastic Lou...!

    big hugs Vicky xx

  9. Wow this is such a neat idea I love it! Hugs rebekah xx

  10. Oh HELLO Miss Lou smartie pants!! Aren't these just SO adorable!! You have excelled yourself, what an fantastic idea, love it!! Xx

  11. Holy cow Lou, I love it! What an absolutely fabulous idea!

  12. This is toooooo cute Lou ! I haven't done any shrink plastic for ages ! Thank you for the inspiration Sweetie !!! Hugs, blessings and love from Catherine

  13. Wow how fabulous and in slow motion too I loved seeing how you made these, brilliant creations great work Hugs Elaine

  14. Wow your key-chain and notepad look awesome. I didn't know there was shrinky paper or white shrinky. I've only seen it in clear. What brand is that if you don't mind answering. Great tips by the way and great job. TFS.

    Katya Bess

  15. Gahhh!! You can't be serious! I almost squeeled when I seen these. How fun!! Love the step by step tutorial - very informative! <3

    I don't know which I like more, little bookmark Wryn or that keyring!!

    So fun. Thank you for sharing. xo

  16. Fabulous idea Lou! These are just adorable! Awesome!


  17. Completely adorable - must get me some of that shrink plastic now!!!

  18. My heart just did a little giddyup!! I LOVE these!! Fun, fun :-) xx

  19. Great tips. as I am doing a workshope with some ladies next week. Just love your notebook and the keyring. Thanks so much for sharing.

  20. I have been thinking about making some charms for a while now. Now that I have seen what you have done (so cute) I will have to get busy. Thank you!
    Carol O

  21. Lou, you are undoubtedly the cleverest person I know. I love the key ring adn definitely have got to give the shrinky dinks a try. LOVE, LOVE, LOVE both of your creations.

  22. ahhhh! Lou! I have to make some of these for my keychain! Running off to search the web for shrinkes paper! yay thanks for sharing. Love it


One little comment goes a long way!! your special words always make my day :)