Tuesday, 19 February 2013

Tiddly Inks challenge 104- Critters!!

Morning Peeps!!! 
wohoooooo!! its Tiddly Tuesday!! that means its time for a super fun new challenge over on the Tiddly Inks challenge blog and this week we want to see....
yup, use any little Tiddly Inks Critter/ Animal on your makes this week! and please remember you must use a Tiddly Inks image on your creation!!

I absolutely love all things spooky so I had to go with one of the awesome clear stamp sets from Tiddly Inks...
I just love the rook and those super cute spiders!! and for the sentiment I headed straight to another fav clear stamp set Bugs n Kisses.
Well, how could I not on a spooky critters card?!!! its just perfect!!

I paper pieced her dress and hat and when I coloured her up I added a good bit of bling to her hair and rook using my copic spicas, they are so awesome for bling!!!

Right, time for another cuppa I think. I love half term with my little guy. We can just take it easy and let the day roll however we fancy. Its kinda frosty and foggy here this morning so I am hoping by the time the sun rises it will be a bright and shiny day so we can take a walk somewhere with the dog. Mo slept in until 6:10am this morning so he is definitely on the mend which is just lovely, though he is all bunged up and icky snotty this morning so the vicks vapo rib will be getting good use today!!!!

Have an awesome day everyone and don't forget to pop in on the Tiddly Inkers over on the challenge blog to see what cute critter creations they have whipped up for you all!!

Huge hugs Lou xx


  1. Hi Lou

    What better image for the critter theme . .. fabby colours and great background papers!

    Hope you are having a good half term week .. .. even with snotty noses on the scene!!! Eau de Vick .. .. now there's an aroma from the past LOL!!!

    Love Jules xx

  2. Great card,super idea to paper piece it matching in super with the colour scheme.
    Yeah I love half-term as well.
    Hugs Fi x

  3. love this lou! her green hair is so fun and i love her outfit. hehe these papers are too cute too! hope you and mo have a fun day together xx

  4. She looks fabulous with her green hair and it is sparkling a modern day witch, maybe she is a crafter too x x x

  5. Oh I do love your card Lou ! And the backing paper is super !!!! Hugs, blessings and love from Catherine

  6. Wowww, this card is so lovely, gorgeous papers and colours !!

    hugs Astrid

  7. so gorgeous lou.love the fabulous paper and she is a really stunning image, love your colours too :D

    xx coops xx

  8. Fabulous card Lou! Love your spooky take on the challenge and the sentiment is so perfect.


  9. Hi! Lou I love this so much,lovely colours and papers too.What a great stamp set and the bugs one is sweet too.
    How fab that Mo is feeling a bit better x. Have a lovely week together,BIG hug.Lou.xxxx

  10. Another perfect creation Lou; you have such a fantastic eye for colour and detail!

    So glad Mo is on the mend now.

  11. Oh Lou, I love it! It never would have occurred to me to use spiders as my critters! A truly spectacular card!


One little comment goes a long way!! your special words always make my day :)