Friday, 13 September 2013

Freaky friday...!!!!!

Image- Batty.
Papers- Bo Bunny peacock lane dot.
Dies- Cheery Lynn french pastry doily die.
Memory box wrought iron fence.

Morning Peeps!!
Ooooh its Freaky friday!!! romfl!! now I have to say Friday 13th has never really worried me but I do love the freakiness that goes with it and reading my facebook news feed this morning has made me realize that some of my buddies are quite superstitious!!! Me? I just start the day with my normal smiles and hugs for you all!!!

However...over on the Tiddly Inks challenge blog we have a Freaky Friday 13th thang going on!!!!   
The Tiddly Inkers have made an awesome post of freaky gorgeousness for you to drool over and...if you leave a comment before Monday, you will have a chance at a special Tiddly Inks surprise!  Now, I don't know what the surprise is, but I have been told it will be filled with lots of Tiddly goodies.

I love the golden oldie gothic Tiddly Inks, they are just amazing (...need more please boss ;)  seriously though they are the images that pulled me into Tiddly Inks like a fish on a line and I still adore them as much all these years later!!! so I just had to print out and colour up Batty. She is GORGEOUS!!
I gave her a good colour up in some freaky colors,keeping her mostly mono with some hints of purple, and then....screwed her up!! yup! I screwed her up and squished her!! then I opened her back up and gave her a light disting of tea dye DI and then took her inside and ironed her flat again!! then there was a good old bit of ripping and distressing edges and she was done!! oooh I am sooo rough!!! lol!!!

I cut a couple of dies out and then stamped and punched out my little Boo sentiment using SU teeny tags and the jewelery tag punch.

I hope you all have a really freaky friday!! thank you for popping in on me!!
huge hugs Lou xxxx


  1. I love the tattered, battered look of this, great freaky friday card, hugs

  2. so stunning lou.really love your colouring and the distressing of the fabulous image is WOW :D

    xx coops xx

  3. Totally awesome Lou ! Love the little fence and the distressed look... So cool... Have a lovely week-end Sweetie ! Hugs, blessings and love from Catherine

  4. So cute Lou! Love the way you added the wrinles, so unique!
    xx Tracey xx

  5. I absolutely love this gorgeous creation, hugs Pops x x x

  6. lou this is soooooo amazing!!!! you've done such a fab job... love the fence and the amazing colours!!! :D :D


One little comment goes a long way!! your special words always make my day :)